VTB (Azerbaijan) became the official sponsor of the National Basketball League
VTB (Azerbaijan) and the Basketball Federation of the Republic signed a partnership agreement, under which the bank became the official sponsor of the Azerbaijan Basketball League. The partnership is for a year.
“For VTB, supporting sports and physical education is a significant part of the work on the territory of the republic. We strive to promote a healthy lifestyle and are happy to participate in the development of key government projects. In Azerbaijan, this has already become a good tradition for us - we sponsor competitions in children's football, running, orienteering and other sports. This practice is a good incentive for our employees to “keep fit”. We are pleased to contribute to increased competition in the national basketball league, the overall growth of the level of athletes and clubs, and the involvement of an increasing number of amateurs and professionals, especially young guys, in basketball,” - commented Igor Okaev, Chairman of the Board of VTB (Azerbaijan).
VTB (Azerbaijan), as a socially responsible bank, actively supports Azerbaijani sports by sponsoring various sporting events. This year, VTB financed the Golden Autumn and Running Flamingo trail running competitions, an orienteering tournament, and an open championship of a mountain sports club. The Bank supports children's football competitions – in particular, this summer it organized the football tournament “VTB Azerbaijan Cup” among children under 11 years old.
The Azerbaijan Basketball Federation was established in 1992. In 1994, she became a full member of the International Basketball Federation. In 2006, the Azerbaijani men's national team took part in the FIBA European Development Cup in Albania, where they won first place. Currently Azerbaijan Basketball League is represented by 8 teams.