Promotion on children's deposit
VTB (Azerbaijan) in honor of the International Children's Day raises the rate for the "Children's Savings Account" by 0.5% when it is opened in manats. Now the yield on the deposit will be from 9.5% to 11%, depending on the period of placement of funds.
You can open a deposit in the name of a parent or guardian for a child who will be able to use it when he/she reaches the age of 18. The minimum amount is 100 AZN. The deposit can be replenished at any time - from 5 AZN. The term of placement is from 1 year to 18 years. The promotion will run from June 1st to June 30th.
“VTB (Azerbaijan) pays special attention to social responsibility. The Bank regularly conducts financial literacy trainings for children and actively supports children's sports. We are also working on special products: at the beginning of the year, we launched the Children's Savings Account. It helps parents to form capital for the future of their child, as well as to provide him with financial independence upon reaching the age of majority. In honor of International Children's Day, we decided to offer our clients even more favorable conditions for deposits, increasing its profitability,” said Evgeny Borodin, Director of the Retail Business Development Department at VTB (Azerbaijan).
You can send an application for opening a deposit on the bank's website. After confirmation, the client will be able to come to any branch of VTB (Azerbaijan) to deposit funds.