VTB (Azerbaijan) supported International Jazz Day in Baku
VTB (Azerbaijan) acted as a partner of the International Jazz Day in Baku. The festival, organized by ShowTime Booking Agency and 33 Event, was held at the Heydar Aliyev Palace. Musicians from various cultural communities, educational and government institutions took part in it.
“The Baku Jazz Festival is a world-famous event for music lovers, which provides an opportunity to introduce people not only to masterpieces of music, but also to modern authors. VTB (Azerbaijan) has been supporting the holding of a jazz festival in Baku for several years in a row, which is one of the main musical events both in the country and in the world,” commented Igor Okayev, Chairman of the Board of VTB (Azerbaijan).
For information:
International Jazz Day is celebrated on April 30 with a series of spectacular events around the world. The idea came from jazz pianist and UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador Herbie Hancock. The Day was declared by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization in 2011. Each year on April 30th, Azerbaijan celebrates this tribute to jazz music and its great role in uniting people across the globe.
For more detailed information about the bank’s products and services, please refer to, 986 Call Centre or the bank’s various social network pages.