VTB (Azerbaijan) has updated its Internet bank
VTB (Azerbaijan) has launched a new Internet bank for retail clients. A number of updates are available to users, including faster entry into the application, improved interface and navigation. Today, the number of active clients of VTB online bank in Azerbaijan is almost 10,000 people, and the update will expand the audience by 20%.
Finalization of VTB Internet Bank (Azerbaijan) will be held in two stages. At the first stage, customers have access to transfers from card to card and between their accounts, viewing and replenishing accounts and statements on them, and tracking active deposits.
At the second stage, it is planned to add payment for utilities, cellular communications and the Internet, as well as currency exchange to the functionality. Borrowers will be able to pay loans, including early repayment, as well as view payment schedules under existing agreements.
“Online services are the heart of any modern bank. We strive to create all products and services so that they are available to customers not only in the office network, but also on a smartphone 24/7. Users are actively moving to the Internet bank, which, after the update, is fully adapted to any mobile device. By the beginning of next year, all the functionality of the mobile application will be available in it. The web version can be added to the screen of your smartphone and opened with just one touch. All this will allow us to expand the audience of our Internet bank by 20% by the end of the first quarter,” - said Evgeny Borodin, Member of the Management Board, Director of the Retail Business Development Department at VTB (Azerbaijan).
Currently, customers of VTB (Azerbaijan) can use both the new and the old version of the Internet bank to make daily financial transactions. A mobile application is also available to users.